WCA Cross Country Teams Each Take Second Place

Written by Kraig Hunter on . Posted in WCA Sports News

WCA Cross Country Teams Each Take Second Place

By John Van Kempen - Breckenridge, MN

Both the girl’s and the boy’s cross country teams from West Central Area High School placed second in the Breckenridge/Wapheton Cross Country meet held Thursday at the Bois de Sioux Golf Course.

“We ran much better than on Monday and are feeling much better about our teams that we put out to race,” said Head Coach John Van Kempen.  “I think on Monday we came in a little unsure of ourselves but that was not the case today.  Every single member improved from Monday’s race.  One of our goals for the season is for each person to reach their potential and today was a great indicator of what that potential can be.  Both teams lost to Fargo North and faced a few of our conference opponents which we don’t see too often throughout the season.  We are trying to get everyone to run in a pack in a race for the morale that comes along with pack running.” 

In both races the Knights were able to place four kids in the top 20. The girls had Lexi Bright (2nd place), Ella Van Kempen (8th), Teagan Nelson (11th) and Bryn Fernholz (18th) and Chloe LaRue not too far away in 22nd. 

“Ella, Teagan and Bryn ran with each other through the first two miles and that was the plan going in to stick together as long as you can,” said Coach Van Kempen.

Steph Toms was their sixth runner in 33rd place.  

For the boys, Jacob Bright led the way, finishing in third place.  Newcomer and eighth grader Kade Runge in his first varsity race finished in 16th place, followed by Jack VanKempen (17th), Kyle Schill (19th) and Kaleb Getz (20th).  Rounding out the boy’s team was Chase Veldhouse (29th), Reubens Swanson (31st), Hunter Mickelson (33rd), Alex Salwasser (44th), Tim Ruud (48th) and Matt Poyzer (51st).  It was Alex and Reubens first varsity race as well. 

Girls Team Results: 1) Fargo North  2) WCA  3) Fargo Shanley  4) Dilworth – Glyndon Felton  5) Lake Park Audobon   6) Fargo South  7) Lidgerwood  8) Breckenridge/Wahpeton  9) Hawley and 10) Sisseton

Boys Team Results 1) Fargo North   2 ) WCA   3) Shanley   4) Breckenridge/Wahpeton  5) DGF   6) Hawley  7) LPA   8)  Tri State   9) Fargo South   10) Lidgerwood  and 11) Sisseton

Contact Us

West Central Area Schools

District # 2342

301 County Road #2 - Barrett, MN 56311

District Office Phone - 320-528-7300 --  High School Office Phone - 320-528-7400  --  Fax - 320-528-2609

 

WCA North Elementary: Phone - 218-685-7500 - Fax - 218-685-4149
411 First St SE -- Elbow Lake, MN 56531

WCA South Elementary: Phone - 320-965-7600  - Fax - 320-965-2264
31 N Central Ave -- Kensington, MN 56343

WCA Bus Garage -- Al Larson -- 320-528-2670