Track (B)-Knights Win Pheasant Conference Boys Track and Field Title

Written by Kraig Hunter on . Posted in WCA Sports News

The West Central Area Knights won the Pheasant Country championship in Boys Track and Field, scoring 146.5 points in Wheaton on Wednesday afternoon. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross was second with a score of 104. They were followed by Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (93.5), Ortonville (68), C-G-B (57), Hancock (46) and Rothsay (34). 

Here are the individual results:

4 x 800 relay 1. West Central Area 10:00.59 (Kaden Spindler, Benett Grove, Austin Clavin, Chris Onstad), 2. C-G-B 10:32.32, 3. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 10:40.89 (Nolan Bitzan, Deklin Goeden, Wesley Siira, Morgan Storey), 4. Ortonville 10:42.44, 5. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 10:58.19 

110 Hurdles 1. Andrew Backman (WHN) 16.88, 2. Sean Nachbor (WHN) 17.00, 3. Austin Morrow (WHN) 19.18, 4. Jacob Balken (ROTH) 19.83, 5. Jack Nelson (WCA) 20.93, 6. Noah Fiedler (ROTH) 20.96 

100 Meter Dash 1. Jake Dreschel (WCA) 11.28, 2. Robert Sewell (WCA) 11.33, 3. Cedrick Barnes (CGB) 11.42, 4. Charlie Marczak (HAN) 11.66, 5. Cade Carlson (ABE) 11.92, 6. Cole Redepenning (WCA) 12.15 

4 x 200 Relay 1. West Central Area 1:37.84 (Jake Dreschel, John Barber, Tyler Onstad, Robert Sewell), 2. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 1:42.28, 3. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 1:49.75 (Cade Carlson, Nathan Baumann, Jake Rein, Derick Novotny), 4. C-G-B 1:55.24, 6. Ortonville 1:55.43 

1600 Meter Run 1. Jacob Bright (WCA) 4:57.27, 2. Roland Fossell (ABE) 5:11.21, 3. Kyle Schill (WCA) 5:15.88, 4. Jerry Wu (ORT) 5:17.50, 5. Jack VanKempen (WCA) 5:21.72, 6. Nathan Neu (ORT) 5:24.46 

4 x 100 Relay 1. West Central Area 50.34 (Jake Dreschel, Cole Redepenning, Tyler Onstad, Robert Sewell), 2. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 50.96, 3. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 51.24 (Cade Carlson, Nathan Baumann, Jake Rein, Derick Novotny), 4. Ortonville 53.96, 5. C-G-B 55.24 

400 Meter Dash 1. Cedrick Barnes (CGB) 54.43, 2. Eric Berger (WHN) 55.22, 3. Sergio Clark-Carbahal (ORT) 55.99, 4. Gabriel Reis (WCA) 56.72, 5. Max Donnelly (WHN) 56.81, 6. Benett Grove (WCA) 57.27 

800 Meter Run 1. John Kellenberger (HAN) 2:14.20, 2. Kaden Spindler (WCA) 2:15.50, 3. Danny Eastman (ORT) 2:17.80, 4. Roland Fossell (ABE) 2:18.90, 5. Jerry Wu (ORT) 2:19.90, 6. Michael Haukow (CGB) 2:21.50 

200 Meter Dash 1. Cedrick Barnesv (CGB) 23.84, 2. Eric Berger (WHN) 24.49, 3. Charlie Marczak (HAN) 24.65, 4. Tyler Onstad (WCA) 24.87, 5. Riley Kleindl (CGB) 25.43, 6. John Barber (WCA) 25.81 

3200 Meter Run 1. Jacob Bright (WCA) 10:57.50, 2. Jack VanKempen (WCA) 11:39.30, 3. Nathan Neu (ORT) 11:56.30, 4. Mason Schmidgall (HAN) 12:09.90, 5. Abram Fossell (ABE) 12:44.40, 6. Evan Halbe (ORT) 12:59.80 

4 x 400 Relay 1. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 4:00.93, 2. Ortonville 4:02.05, 3. C-G-B 4:10.34, 4. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 4:38.62 (Roland Fossell, Morgan Storey, Jake Rein, Kobe Reiland) 

High Jump 1. Tyler Onstad (WCA) 5-06.00, 2. Jack Nelson (WCA) 5-04.00, 3. John Kellenberger (HAN) 5-02.00, 4. Jake Rein (ABE) 5-02.00, 5. Chris Onstad (WCA) 5-00.00, 5. Roland Fossell (ABE) 5-00.00, 6. Parker Clavin (WCA) 5-00.00, 6. Jacob Balken (ROTH) 5-00.00 

Pole Vault 1. Cody Ballard (ORT) 9-00.00, 2. Derick Novotny (ABE) 7-00.00, 3. Kobe Reiland (ABE) 6-06.00, 4. Uriel Guzman-Cruz (WHN) 4-06.00 

Long Jump 1. Robert Sewell (WCA) 21-00.25, 2. Cedrick Barnes (CGB) 19-10.00, 3. Charlie Marczak (HAN) 18-08.00, 4. Eric Berger (WHN) 18-00.50, 5. Cade Carlson (ABE) 16-10.50, 6. Jake Dreschel (WCA) 16-03.25 

Triple Jump 1. Mason Schmidgall (HAN) 38-05.00, 2. Thomas Webster (ROTH) 35-04.00, 3. Kobe Reiland (ABE) 34-02.00, 4. Jack Nelson (WCA) 33-05.00, 5. Noah Fiedler (ROTH) 32-07.50, 6. Chris Onstad (WCA) 32-05.50 

Discus 1. James Strese (ABE) 129-07, 2. Nick Miska (ORT) 127-04, 3. Avery Wendt (ABE) 105-10, 4. Jacob Hoernemann (ORT) 103.10, 5. Brandon Johnson (WHN) 103-10, 6. Miles Mudderman (ROTH) 101-09 

Shot Put 1. James Strese (ABE) 42-11.50, 2. Ausin Link (ROTH) 39-07.00, 3. Miles Mudderman (ROTH) 39-05.50, 4. Logan Paulson (WCA) 39-03.00, 5. Jacob Hoernemann (ORT) 37-03.75, 6. Avery Wendt (ABE) 35-06.00

Contact Us

West Central Area Schools

District # 2342

301 County Road #2 - Barrett, MN 56311

District Office Phone - 320-528-7300 --  High School Office Phone - 320-528-7400  --  Fax - 320-528-2609

 

WCA North Elementary: Phone - 218-685-7500 - Fax - 218-685-4149
411 First St SE -- Elbow Lake, MN 56531

WCA South Elementary: Phone - 320-965-7600  - Fax - 320-965-2264
31 N Central Ave -- Kensington, MN 56343

WCA Bus Garage -- Al Larson -- 320-528-2670