Track(G) Arrows & Knights Finish 1-2 in Girls Pheasant Conference Meet

Written by Kraig Hunter on . Posted in WCA Sports News

The Ashby/Brandon-Evansville and West Central Area girls track and field teams finished first and second, respectively, at the Pheasant Conference Girls Track and Field Meet on Wednesday in Wheaton. The Arrows won with 165 points and the Knights had a total of 130. Ortonville was third at 120 and the host Warriors were fourth with 93. C-G-B (27) and Rothsay (9) rounded out the team scoring. 

Here are the individual results:

4 x 800 Relay 1. West Central Area 11:38.15 (Marissa Braaten, Brynn Fernholz, Teagan Nelson, Ella VanKempen), 2. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 12:14.30, 3. Ortonville 12:25.34, 4. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 13:46.28 (Abby Kangas, Cailey Scchlosser, Taylor Peterson, Katrina Bucholz) 

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Brett Peterson (ABE) 17.21, 2. Amanda Drechsel (WCA) 18.02, 3. Madysen Stegner (ORT) 18.58, 4. Allie Satterlie (ABE) 19.18, 5. Lilly Stueve (CGB) 19.50, 6. Amber Findlay (WHN) 22.75 

100 Meter Dash 1. Kaylyn Ulrich (WCA) 13.56, 2. Rachel Hoernemann (ORT) 13.65, 3. Kaylee Athey (CGB) 14.00, 4. Tori Fiedler (ROTH) 14.49, 5. Amber Drechsel (WCA) 14.51, 6. Alexanderia Lanie (CGB) 14.55 

4 x 200 Relay 1. West Central Area 1:57.52 (Amber Drechsel, Kaylyn Ulrich, Kaitlyn Hanson, Marissa Braaten), 2. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 1:58.41 (Emily Carlson, Kylie Hanson, Kylee Hansen, Aanika Anderson), 3. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 2:04.72, 4. Ortonville 2:18.90 

1600 Meter Run 1. Carissa Vanderwal (ORT) 5:45.78, 2. Teagan Nelson (WCA) 5:52.56, 3. Sierra Barse (ORT) 6:39.06, 4. Emily Franzese (WHN) 7:00.71, 5. Hannah Deneui (CGB) 7:15.56, Carly Benson (CGB) 7:27.62 

4 x 100 Relay 1. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 55.06 (Emily Carlson, Kylie Hanson, Kylee Hansen, Catherine Koefod), 2. West Central Area 56.78 (Amber Drechsel, Amanda Drechsel, Kaylyn Ulrich, Kaitlyn Hanson), 3. C-G-B 57.06, 4. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 59.34, 5. Ortonville 1:08.52 

400 Meter Dash 1. Aannika Anderson (ABE) 1:06.56, 2. Morgan Woodle (WCA) 1:07.46, 3. Isabelle Schmidt (WHN) 1:08.28, 4. Tori Fiedler (ROTH) 1:08.96, 5. Jasmine Hurlbut (ORT) 1:10.02, 6. Kalli Kremer (WHN) 1:11.31 

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Madison Krupke (ABE) 50.96, 2. Catherine Koefod (ABE) 54.58, 3. Amanda Drechsel (WCA) 56.27, 4. Amber Findlay (WHN) 58.55, 5. Allie Satterlie (ABE) 58.98, 6. Brett Peterson (ABE) 59.80

800 Meter Run 1. Emma Schmidt (WHN) 2:32.78, 2. Brynn Fernholz (WCA) 2:36.28, 3. Jasmine Hurlbut (ORT) 2:45.62, 4. Elizabeth Schiele (ABE) 2:49.62, 5. Ruby Koch (WHN) 3:01.78, 6. Abby Kangas (ABE) 3:04.81 

200 Meter Dash 1. Madison Krupke (ABE) 29.00, 2. Rachel Hoernemann (ORT) 29.18, 3. Haley Johnson (WHN) 29.31, 4. Marissa Braaten (WCA) 29.69, 5. Morgan Woodle (WCA) 30.02, 6. Callie Vold (CGB) 30.61

3200 Meter Run 1. Ella VanKempen (WCA) 12:34.20, 2. Carissa Vanderwal (ORT) 13:44.20, 3. Samantha Franzese (WHN) 14:26.90, 4. Holly Henneman (ABE) 14:29.90, 5. Elly Anderson (ORT) 14:55.30, 6. Brooklyn Conrad (ORT) 15:02.85 

4 x 400 Relay 1. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 4:49.90, 2. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 5:02.02 (Aanika Anderson, Catherine Koefod, Elizabeth Schiele, Kylee Hansen), 3. Ortonville 5:08.34 

High Jump 1. Amanda Drechsel (WCA) 4-10.00, 2. Isabelle Schmidt (WHN) 4-08.00, 3. Allison Plathe (ORT) 4-06.00, 4. Madysen Stegner (ORT) 4-06.00, 5. Allie Satterlie (ABE) 4-04.00, 6. Jasmine Hurlbut (ORT) 4-02.00 

Pole Vault 1. Kylee Hansen (ABE) 7-00.00, 2. Megan Findlay (WHN) 6-06.00, 3. Madysen Stegner (ORT) 6-00.00, 4. Cailey Schlosser (ABE) 6-00.00, 5. Amber Findlay (WHN) 6-00.00, 6. Abby Kangas (ABE) 5-00.00 

Long Jump 1. Madison Krupke (ABE) 15-05.75, 2. Rachel Hoernemann (ORT) 15-04.25, 3. Morgan Woodle (WCA) 14-05.75, 4. Victoria Valleramos (WCA) 13-06.00, 5. Callie Vold (CGB) 13-03.50, 6. Catherine Koefod (ABE) 13-00.00 

Triple Jump 1. Madison Krupke (ABE) 33-06.50, 2. Morgan Woodle (WCA) 32-02.50, 3. Callie Vold (CGB) 31-02.50, 4. Brett Peterson (ABE) 29-09.50, 5. Madysen Stegner (ORT) 28-01.50, 6. Rachel Brenden (ROTH) 27-06.00 

Discus 1. Megan Radermacher (ORT) 98-08, 2. Jacey Schlosser (ABE) 95-03, 3. Taylah Schroeder (WCA) 81-10, 4. Bethany Wach (ABE) 73-10, 5. Paz Lara-Ruiz (WHN) 67-03, 6. Cailey Schlosser (ABE) 67-02 

Shot Put 1. Jacey Schlosser (ABE) 34-10.00, 2. Megan Radermacher (ORT) 32-11.50, 3. Bethany Wach (ABE) 31-00.50, 4. Emma Schmidt (WHN) 28-00.50, 5. Taylah Schroeder (WCA) 27-10.50, 6. Hannah Gail (WHN) 26-06.00

Contact Us

West Central Area Schools

District # 2342

301 County Road #2 - Barrett, MN 56311

District Office Phone - 320-528-7300 --  High School Office Phone - 320-528-7400  --  Fax - 320-528-2609

 

WCA North Elementary: Phone - 218-685-7500 - Fax - 218-685-4149
411 First St SE -- Elbow Lake, MN 56531

WCA South Elementary: Phone - 320-965-7600  - Fax - 320-965-2264
31 N Central Ave -- Kensington, MN 56343

WCA Bus Garage -- Al Larson -- 320-528-2670