Distance Runners Lead Lady Knights at Osakis Meet

Written by Kraig Hunter on . Posted in WCA Sports News

 

The West Central Area lady Knights were led by their distance runners on Tuesday at the Osakis Track and Field Invitational.  Teagan Nelson (5:37.7) and Ella VanKempen (5:37.87) finished one-two in the 1600 meter run and Brynn Fernholz (13:07.72) won the 3200 meter run for the Knights.

In the 800, Ella VanKempen was third (2:42.78) and Teagan Nelson fourth (2:44.00). 

In the relay races, WCA placed second in the 4 x 100 (53.78), 4 x 200 (1:57.41) and 4 x 400 (4:47.53).

The 100 meter dash saw Kaitlyn Hanson take fourth (13.33) and Kaylyn Ulrich finish eighth (13.64).  Marissa Braaten was sixth (29.03) in the 200 and Morgan Woodle placed sixth (1:06.97) in the 400.

Demara Bumgardner and Amanda Drechsel tied for second in the high jump, both clearing 4 feet, 6 inches.  Morgan Woodle (13-10.00) and Victoria Valleramos (13-05.50) were fifth and eighth, respectively, in the long jump.  Morgan Woodle placed fourth (29-11.25), Taylin Schleicher fifth (29-05.75) and Madison Woodle eighth (26-08.00) in the triple jump.

Taylah Schroeder was third in the discus (89-00) and fifth in the shot put (26-09.50), and Taylin Schleicher placed sixth in the discus (73-01) and the shot put (25-02.50).

Osakis won the team title with 166 points and Long Prairie-Grey Eagle was second with 68.60 points.  West Central Area placed third with 68.20, followed by Ashby/Brandon/Evansville with 42 and Upsala/Swanville Area with 10.20

Contact Us

West Central Area Schools

District # 2342

301 County Road #2 - Barrett, MN 56311

District Office Phone - 320-528-7300 --  High School Office Phone - 320-528-7400  --  Fax - 320-528-2609

 

WCA North Elementary: Phone - 218-685-7500 - Fax - 218-685-4149
411 First St SE -- Elbow Lake, MN 56531

WCA South Elementary: Phone - 320-965-7600  - Fax - 320-965-2264
31 N Central Ave -- Kensington, MN 56343

WCA Bus Garage -- Al Larson -- 320-528-2670