CC- Girls take 3rd in Perham

Written by Kraig Hunter on . Posted in WCA Sports News

The Perham girls cross country team won their home invitational on Thursday, scoring 43 points to easily out distance second place Moorhead with 99. West Central Area was third with 130, followed by United North Central (136), Pelican Rapids (162), Pequot Lakes (188), Bemidji (194), Park Rapids Area 9237), Fergus Falls (243) and Detroit Lakes (257).

Perham senior Brynnan Covington won the individual title with a time of 19:05.34.

Here are the results by team.

Perham
1. Brynnan Covington (19:05.34), 4. Caitlin Covington (19:24.24), 10. Hailey Wegsheid (20:05.61), 11. Ashley Hokanson (20:06.09), 17. Abby Tweeton (20:17.25), 38. Evalyn McCleary (21:03.20), 45. Mary Wunderlich (21:33.20)

Fergus Falls
41. Sierra Hatlewick (21:12.58), 42. MaKenna Stenstrom (21:14.56), 53. Solveig Lundberg (22:01.60), 54. Morgan Jarandson (22:01.60), 64. Berit Skogen (22:29.41), 67. Emily Ratz (22:50.56), 120. Margaret Ness-Ludwig (29:47.64)

“Otter ladies had a fantastic night yet again in Perham,” said Head Coach Niki Welde. “We had personal best performances all around making it two weeks in a row that has been done. Sierra and MaKenna again led us and Morgan continues to step up her race.”

Pelican Rapids
15. Chloe Paulson (20:15.11), 20. Tianna Wald (20:27.00), 25. Mandi Sjolie (20:32.47), 36. Maddie Guler (20:57.45), 72. Autumn Gummeringer (22:58.60), 116. Emma Hoover (27:10.62)

West Central Area
9. Lexi Bright (20:02.02), 23. Ella Van Kempen (20:31.66), 28. Bryn Fernholz (20:42.00), 31. Teagan Nelson (20:44.60), 44. Chloe LaRue (21:31.58), Kaitlin Hanson (23:26.28)

Otter Tail Central
39. Katie George (21:06.47), 55. Madison Cichy (22:06.93), 65. Abbie Radermacher (22:34.52), 81. Jessica Drake (23:20.39), 100. Taylor Gardin (24:13.35), 111. Kadie Knutson (25:40.12)

Breckenridge-Wahpeton
8. Bailee Heitkamp (19:54.64), 76. Grace Conzemius (23:04.35), 94. Taylor Boll (23:46.64), 99. Victoria Wilson (24:11.79), 106. Rachel Gowin (24:39.45), 108. Shalyn Reiff (25:23.70), 113. Malory Belcourt (26:18.89)

Frazee
6. Ellie Morgan (19:51.92), 35. Megan Danielson (20:57.27), 77. Shania Lehman (23:04.35), 78. Braylee Riewer (23:06.25), 115. Harley Stroburg (26:26.60), 117. Kaitlin Wake (27:13.91), 118. Kaylynn Vennes (27:49.20)

Detroit Lakes
21. Kenzie Ostlie (20:28.04), 57. Katie McConkey (22:16.04), 59. Zoe Allen (22:19.70), 63. Ellen Teiken (22:26.00), 69. Molly Tinjum (22:53.22), 79. Elle Cymbluk (23:09.64), 80. Cortney Brodsho (23:09.66)

Contact Us

West Central Area Schools

District # 2342

301 County Road #2 - Barrett, MN 56311

District Office Phone - 320-528-7300 --  High School Office Phone - 320-528-7400  --  Fax - 320-528-2609

 

WCA North Elementary: Phone - 218-685-7500 - Fax - 218-685-4149
411 First St SE -- Elbow Lake, MN 56531

WCA South Elementary: Phone - 320-965-7600  - Fax - 320-965-2264
31 N Central Ave -- Kensington, MN 56343

WCA Bus Garage -- Al Larson -- 320-528-2670