Speech results - Underwood meet

Written by Kraig Hunter on . Posted in News

Underwood Lions Invitational

                Speech is a unique competitive opportunity.  Seventh-twelfth graders give up their Saturdays, often leaving and returning in the dark to participate in one of thirteen unique public speaking categories.  Last Saturday, approximately 600 speakers from around the state of Minnesota, took over the Underwood school and a nearby church to participate in a three round meet, hoping to qualify for the final round, so they could speak yet one more time to showcase their talents.

                In a conversation with another coach, Coach Kreft mentioned where else do you get to see 600 students gathered in an orderly manner, some “talking to walls,” clothed in suits, dresses and high heels, sharing a single “speech clap”, honoring each champion with a standing ovation, shaking hands with their competitors, genuinely excited for their accomplishments?

WCA was fortunate to have four of their speakers, Hannah, Brianna, Matt, and Solomon qualify for the final round, two speakers, Ethan and Kristin, qualify for the honors final round and Alliah Johnson receiving a superior ribbon.  Ultimately, Brianna Kreft got second in extemporaneous reading, Hannah Anderson was third in great speeches, Solomon Sewell was third in discussion and Matt was fourth in drama.  Ethan Olson was fourth in the original oratory honor round and Kristin Gilbertson was fifth in poetry in the honor round.  Alliah receive her superior ribbon for her prose piece.

                The Underwood Lion’s Club thanked all speakers for participating and acknowledged that they were all winners today for bravely speaking in front of others and perfecting a skill they will use throughout their lifetimes.  WCA speech members participating besides those listed above were; Tyler Biss, Emily Courrier, Crystal Exe, Olivia Hamilton, Shelby Krusemark, Nissa Nadgwick, Alana Olson, Gabe Olson, Makenna Prairie, McKenna Sanstead, Carly Steiner, Jacob Warde, Ian Wittbrodt and Abby Zweig. 

Contact Us

West Central Area Schools

District # 2342

301 County Road #2 - Barrett, MN 56311

District Office Phone - 320-528-7300 --  High School Office Phone - 320-528-7400  --  Fax - 320-528-2609

 

WCA North Elementary: Phone - 218-685-7500 - Fax - 218-685-4149
411 First St SE -- Elbow Lake, MN 56531

WCA South Elementary: Phone - 320-965-7600  - Fax - 320-965-2264
31 N Central Ave -- Kensington, MN 56343

WCA Bus Garage -- Al Larson -- 320-528-2670